BCI Meeting 2016: Workshop Attendees

W-1   BCIs for stroke rehabilitation

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Vivek Athalye
Jose Azorin
Greg Bieker
Laurent Bougrain
Stephanie Brandl
Thien Che
Kenneth Chelette
Mee Choi
Inchul Choi
Tiffany Corbet
Anibal Cotrina Atencio
Sylvain Cremoux
Janis Daly
Marzia De Lucia
Davide De Rosa Saccone
Jose del R. Millan
Alban Dupres
Justin Estepp
Deniz Erdogmus
Jason Farquhar
Joseph  Francis 
Karune sh Ganguly
Shangkai Gao
Gangadhar Garipelli
Pramod Gaur
Christoph Guger
Nikolai Heinze
Nicholas Hill
Katharine Hill
Xiaoshan Huang
Beata Jarosiewicz
Ji-Hoon Jeong
Jing Jin
Mads Jochumsen
Nessa Johnson
Young-Jin Kee
Ji-Yong Kim
Keun-Tae Kim
Adam Kirton
Milena Korostenskaja
Evelien Lageweg
Nick Langhals
Ben Lansdell
Seong-Whan Lee
Damien Lesenfants
Chuang Lin
Cecilia Lindig-Leon
Chiara Liti
Xiaoling Liu
David Lu
Donatella Mattia
Samir Menon
Ivana Milovanovic
Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting
Mariacristina Musso
Masaki Nakanishi
Irina Nicolae
Sumner Norman
Seonghun Park
Jaime Pereira
Alexander Piers
Vivek Prabhakaran
Girijesh Prasad
Sebastien Rimbert
Sareh Saeedi
Xiaokang Shu
Nada Signal
Avinash Singh
Harsimrat Singh
Surjo Soekadar
Michael Tangermann
Denise Taylor
Junichi Ushiba
Jean-Marc VanNobel
Yasuhiro Wada
Maitreyee Wairagkar
Dong-Ok Won
Xiaolin Xiao
Jun Xie
Lin Yao
Ephrem Zewdie
Xiaopeng Zhao
Catharina Zich

W-2   Passive BCI and Neuroadaptive Technologies

Presenter names are in bold.

Workshop is closed – at maximum capacity

First Name Last Name
Reza Abiri
Ramses  Alcaide
Chuck Anderson
Lena Andreessen
Nivedita Arora
Mahnaz Arvaneh
Walter Besio
Martin Bleichner
Patrick Britz
Anne-Marie Brouwer
Juan-Sebastian Castano-Candamil
Steve Castellotti
Mike Chi
Damien Coyle
Reza Fazel-Rezai
Doron Friedman
Karina Garcia
Steven Gutstein
Mehdi Hajinoroozi
Maarten Hogervorst
Alex Horak
Yufei Huang
Chang-Hwan Im
Tzyy-Ping Jung
Li-Wei Ko
Laurens Krol
Tanja Krumpe
James Lake
Emily Leiker
Scott Makeig
Zijing Mao
Andreas Meinel
Filip Melinscak
Hiroshi Morioka
Mahta Mousavi
Quentin Noirhomme
Matthias Pfeiffer
Adriane Randolph
Dylan Royston
Martijn Schreuder
Yalda Shahriari
Aureli Soria-Frisch
Joshua Stivers
David Thompson
Angela Vujic
Ivan Walker
Dongrui Wu
Thorsten Zander

 

W-3  BCIs for Artistic Expression

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Marvin Andujar
Luigi Bianchi
Benjamin Blankertz
Loic Botrel
Chadwick Boulay
Pepe Contreras-Vidal
Chris Crawford
Nima Dabiri
Andy Eggleston
Raney  Folland
Jeremy Frey
Daniel Furman
Swapan Ghandi
Hannah Hao
Sung-Chan Jun
Grace Leslie
Jussi Lindgren
Vojkan Mihajlovic
Jelena Mladenovic
Tim Mullen
CS Nam
Tapsya Nayak
Femke Nijboer
Anton Nijholt
Alan Paris
Miguel Porta Garcia
Angela Riccio
Stephanie Scott
Walid Soussou
Jan van Erp
Nick Waytowich
Mounia Ziat

W-4 Decoding Speech Processes using Intracranial Signals

Presenter names are in bold.

Workshop is closed – at maximum capacity

First Name Last Name
Sangtae Ahn
Alexandre Barachant
Jonathan Brumberg
Jeremy Burnison
Hohyun Cho
Jillian Clements
David Conant
Octavian Drulea
Zachary Freudenburg
Robert Gaunt
Marzieh Haghighi
Christian Herff
David Huebner
Aleksandra Kawala-Janik
Euijin Kim
Pieter-Jan Kindermans
Dean Krusienski
Boyla Mainsah
Karl Marrett
Stephanie Martin
Nima Mesgerani
Daniel Miklody
Roger Miller
Bojana Mirkovic
Emily Mugler
Tim Pfeiffer
Nick Ramsey
Alborz Rezazadeh Sereshkeh
Efraim Salari
Tanja Schultz
Jerry Shih
William Speier
James Swift
Markus Wenzel

W-5 Clinical Applications of Brain-Computer Interfaces in Neurorehabilitation

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
A.
Bolu
Ajiboye
Murat Akcakaya
Brendan Allison
Saleh Alzahrani
Jitka Annen
Abdulrahman Aref
Bryan Baxter
Marie-Helene Bekaert
Elliot Bourgeois
Laurentius Bruurmijn
Jennifer Collinger
Ignatius  Condro Atmawan
Jewel Crasta
Sina Dabiri
Alan Dagenhart
Stefan Debener
Darrel Deo
An Do
John Downey
Laura Dubreuil
Elizabeth Felton
Eberhard Fetz
Sharlene Flesher
William Gavin
Nathalie Gayraud
Vikash Gilja
Paula Gonzalez-Navarro
Md. Ali Haider
Talma Hendler
Leigh Hochberg
Matthias Hohmann
Yong Hu
Kyousuke Kamada
Chris Katsaropoulos
Ethan Kay
Spencer Kellis
Eli Kinney-Lang
Eran Klein
Ilana Klovatch
Andrea Kuebler
Claudine Lecocq
Min-Ji Lee
Charles Liu
Darlene Lobel
Michael Luehrs
Scott Makeig
Adrien Martel
Dennis McFarland
Tabatha Memmott
Jianjun Meng
Mohammad Moghadamfalahi
Melody Moore-Jackson
Gernot Muller-Putz
John Mundahl
Zoran Nenadic
Hooman Nezamfar
Imran Niazi
John Noble
Paul Nuyujukian
David Ojeda
Barry Oken
James O’Sullivan
Muhammad Parvaz
Dereck Paul
Michael Pereira
Joana Pereira
Floriana Pichiorri
Carlos  Restrepo
Giulio Ruffini
Ruediger Rupp
Soshi Samejima
Matthias Schneiders
Andreas Schwarz
Guofa Shou
Marc Slutzky
Surjo Soekadar
Jordy Thielen
Joseph Tillman
Alejandro Torres-Garcia
Si Long (Jenny) Tou
Thibault Verhoeven
Aleksandra Vuckovic
Chun-Shu Wei
Hagar Yamin
Natsue Yoshirmura
Theodore Zanto

W-6    What’s wrong with us? Roadblocks and pitfalls in designing BCI applications

Presenter names are in bold.

Workshop is closed – at maximum capacity.

First Name Last Name
Girvent Bruna
Ricardo Chavarriaga
Maureen Clerc
Patricia Davies
Emanuel Donchin
Robert Flint
Elliott Forney
Lawrence Freil
Melanie Fried-Oken
Disha Gupta
Matt Higger
Jane Huggins
Inaki Iturrate
France Jackson
Camille Jeunet
Dmitry Kalika
Pierre Karashchuk
Zahra Khaliliardali
Sonja Kleih
Louis Korczowski
Adrian Lee
Brian Lee
Fabien Lotte
Colin McCrimmon
Seyed Sadegh Mohseni Salehi
Rakibul Mowla
Betts Peters
Fernando Quivira
Reinhold Scherer
Oren Shriki
Matthew Sybeldon
Sandy Throckmorton
Tomas Vega Galvez
Alexander von Luhmann
David Wells
Mark Wronkiewicz

W-7   Technological implant developments

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Erik Aarnoutse
Mariana Branco
Nathan Crone
Benjamin Dann
Tim Denison
Jordan Edmunds
Nashwa Elaraby
Sinan Gok
Sebastian Halder
Hiroaki Hashimoto
Masayuki Hirata
Yoh Inoue
Vinay Jayaram
Preeya Khanna
Ilja Kuzovkin
Andre Martino
Arto Nurmikko
Elmar Pels
Nader Pouratian
Douglas Robinson
Mohammadreza Robaei
Yannick Roy
Fabien Sauter-Starace
Hans Scherberger
Andreas Scherer
Lana Shekim
John Simeral
Nathan Stange
Dawn Taylor
Po Wang
Takufumi Yanagisawa

W-8 Studying Learning with BCIs

Presenter names are in bold. Workshop is closed – at maximum capacity.

First Name Last Name
Richard Andersen
Vivek Athalye
Aaron  Batista
Francois Cabestaing
Rachael Cano
Steven Chase
William Coon
Alvaro Costa
Virginia de Sa
Peter Desain
Xinyuan Dong
Ben Engelhard
Karunesh Ganguly
Bradley Hughes
Takumi Kodama
Erik Kuld
Sunghan Lee
Hadar Levi Aharoni
Jeremie Mattout
Josh Merel
Lenis Merino
Lee Miller
Santiago Munoz Moldes
John Naulty
Patrick Ofner
Chethan Pandarinath
Theodore Papadopoulo
Tomasz Rutkowski
Marc Schieber
Anouck Schippers
Christoph Schneider
Andrew Stewart
Miho Sugi
Margaret Thompson
Max van den Boom
Theresa Vaughan
Francis Willett
Jordan Williams
Jonathan Wolpaw
Oscar Yanez-Suarez
Xiao Zhou

M-1   BCIs for assessment of locked-in and DOC patients

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Jitka Annen
Mahnaz Arvaneh
Luigi Bianchi
Greg Bieker
Kenneth Chelette
David Conant
Anibal Cotrina Atencio
Damien Coyle
Damien Cruse
Sina Dabiri
Marzia De Lucia
Melanie Fried-Oken
Gangadhar Garipelli
Paula Gonzalez-Navarro
Christoph Guger
Marzieh Haghighi
Mehdi Hajinoroozi
Nicholas Hill
Leigh  Hochberg
Xiaoshan Huang
Kyousuke Kamada
Ji-Yong Kim
Dean Krusienski
Nick Langhals
Chiara Liti
Charles Liu
Xiaoling Liu
Donatella Mattia
Jeremie Mattout
Jose del R. Millan
Roger Miller
Mahta Mousavi
CS Nam
Quentin Noirhomme
Barry Oken
Dereck Paul
Betts Peters
Vivek Prabhakaran
Angela Riccio
Sebastien Rimbert
Andre Scherer
Aureli Soria-Frisch
William Speier
Margaret Thompson
Maitreyee Wairagkar
Hagar Yamin
Lin Yao

M-2 Therapeutic Applications of BCI Technologies

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Reza Abiri
Brendan Allison
Lena Andreessen
Abdulrahman Aref
Walter Besio
Chadwick Boulay
Francois Cabestaing
Inchul Choi
Leonardo Cohen (via Skype)
Tiffany Corbet
Janis Daly
Davide De Rosa Saccone
Darrel Deo
Justin Estepp
Elizabeth Felton
Mads Jochumsen
Nessa Johnson
Chris Katsaropoulos
Keun-Tae Kim
Adam Kirton
Sonja Kleih
Erik Kuld
Min-Ji Lee
Seong-Whan Lee
Grace Leslie
Michael Luehrs
Zijing Mao
 Adrien Martel
Dennis McFarland
Andreas Meinel
Jianjun Meng
Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting
Mariacristina Musso
Anton Nijholt
Sumner Norman
Arto Nurmikko
Muhammad Parvaz
Michael Pereira
Floriana Pichiorri
Girijesh Prasad
Anouck Schippers
Yalda Shahriari
Guofa Shou
Nada Signal
Surjo  Soekadar
Denise Taylor
Dong-Ok Won
Xiaolin Xiao
Ephrem Zewdie
Xiaopeng Zhao
Catharina Zich

M-3   Pathways to effective BCI communication and computer interaction for people with disability

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Sangtae Ahn
Vivek Athalye
Girvent Bruna
Thien Che
Mike Chi
Karunesh Ganguly
Shangkai Gao
Vikash Gilja
Md. Ali Haider
Matt Higger
Katharine Hill
Chang-Hwan Im
Beata Jarosiewicz
Young-Jin Kee
Euijin Kim
Lenis Merino
Masaki Nakanishi
Chethan Pandarinath
Nader Pouratian
John Simeral
Matthew Sybeldon
Jordy Thielen
Sandy Throckmorton
Theresa Vaughan
Francis Willett

M-4   Non-invasive BCI-control of FES for grasp restoration in high spinal cord injured humans

Presenter names are in bold.

Workshop is closed – at maximum capacity.

First Name Last Name
A.
Bolu
Ajiboye
Ramses  Alcaide
Laurent Bougrain
Stephanie Brandl
Laurentius Bruurmijn
Sylvain Cremoux
Emanuel Donchin
Octavian Drulea
Deniz Erdogmus
Eberhard Fetz
Robert Flint
Gangadhar Garipelli
Hiroaki Hashimoto
Yong Hu
Jing Jin
Milena Korostenskaja
Evelien Lageweg
Brian Lee
Chuang Lin
Samir Menon
Daniel Miklody
Ivana Milovanovic
Mohammad Moghadamfalahi
Gernot Mueller-Putz
Patrick Ofner
Joana Pereira
Alexander Piers
Mohammadreza Robaei
Ruediger Rupp
Sareh Saeedi
Soshi Samejima
Matthias Schneiders
Andreas Schwarz
Xiaokang Shu
Surjo Soekadar
Jean-Marc Vannobel
Aleksandra Vuckovic
Yasuhiro Wada
Jun Xie
Natsue Yoshirmura
M-5   Exploiting cognitive processes for brain-machine interaction

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Richard Andersen
Chuck Anderson
Benjamin Blankertz
Loic Botrel
Anne-Marie Brouwer
Ricardo Chavarriaga
Nima Dabiri
Jose del R. Millan
Jordan Edmunds
Sharlene Flesher
Raney  Folland
Zachary Freudenburg
Daniel Furman
Karina Garcia
Hannah Hao
Talma Hendler
Christian Herff
Matthias Hohmann
Alex Horak
Bradley Hughes
Yoh Inoue
Inaki Iturrate
Ji-Hoon Jeong
Camille Jeunet
Pierre Karashchuk
Ethan Kay
Zahra Khaliliardali
Ilana Klovatch
Laurens Krol
Tanja Krumpe
Andrea Kuebler
Ilja Kuzovkin
James Lake
Adrian Lee
Emily Leiker
Hadar Levi Aharoni
Fabien Lotte
Adrien Martel
Tabatha Memmott
Rakibul Mowla
Irina Nicolae
Miguel Porta Garcia
Carlos  Restrepo
Dylan Royston
Giulio Ruffini
Tanja Schultz
Avinash Singh
Harsimrat Singh
Nathan Stange
Andrew Stewart
Joshua Stivers
Alejandro Torres-Garcia
Tomas Vega Galvez
David Wells
Markus Wenzel
Theodore Zanto
Xiaopeng Zhao
Mounia Ziat
Thorsten Zander

M-6   Out of the lab – acquiring high quality EEG during mobile application

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Marvin Andujar
Nivedita Arora
Jose Azorin
Bryan Baxter
Marie-Helene Bekaert
Martin Bleichner
Patrick Britz
Jonathan Brumberg
Jeremy Burnison
Steve Castellotti
Mee Choi
Jillian Clements
Ignatius  Condro Atmawan
Jose Contreras-Vidal
Alvaro Costa
Chris Crawford
Stefan Debener
Peter Desain
Laura Dubreuil
Alban Dupres
Andy Eggleston
Reza Fazel-Rezai
Jeremy Frey
Swapan Ghandi
Sebastian Halder
Maarten Hogervorst
Yufei Huang
Melody Jackson
Sung Chan Jun
Aleksandra Kawala-Janik
Li-Wei Ko
Claudine Lecocq
Darlene Lobel
Boyla Mainsah
Vojkan Mihajlovic
Bojana Mirkovic
Jelena Mladenovic
John Naulty
Imran Niazi
John Noble
David Ojeda
Seonghun Park
Matthias Pfeiffer
Fernando Quivira
Adriane Randolph
Yannick Roy
Reinhold Scherer
Martijn Schreuder
Jerry Shih
Oren Shriki
Miho Sugi
Joseph Tillman
Si Long (Jenny) Tou
Jan van Erp
Alexander von Luhmann
Angela Vujic
Ivan Walker

M-7   BCI Research and Development for Children

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Saleh Alzahrani
Mariana Branco
Rachael Cano
 Alison Chernich
Jewel Crasta
Patricia Davies
William Gavin
Disha Gupta
David Huebner
Eli Kinney-Lang
Takumi Kodama
Damien Lesenfants
Scott Makeig
Santiago Munoz Moldes
Alan Paris
Jaime Pereira
Alborz Rezazadeh Sereshkeh
Walid Soussou
Dongrui Wu

M-8   BCI implants: medical, ethical, regulatory and commercial issues

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Erik Aarnoutse
Hohyun Cho
Jennifer Collinger
Nathan Crone
Tim Denison
An Do
John Downey
Rob Franklin
Doron Friedman
Masayuki Hirata
 Xiashan Huang
Jane Huggins
Spencer Kellis
Eran Klein
Stephanie Martin
Andre Martino
Seyed Sadegh Mohseni Salehi
Zoran Nenadic
Femke Nijboer
Elmar Pels
Nick Ramsey
Douglas Robinson
Stephanie Scott
Lana Shekim
James Swift
Cristin Welle
Jonathan Wolpaw
Takufumi Yanagisawa

M-9   Algorithms and Performance Using Implanted Devices

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Aaron Batista
Elliot Bourgeois
Juan-Sebastian Castano-Candamil
Steven Chase
William Coon
Alan Dagenhart
Benjamin Dann
Nashwa Elaraby
Ben Engelhard
Joseph  Francis 
Robert Gaunt
Sinan Gok
Preeya Khanna
Ben Lansdell
Cecilia Lindig-Leon
Chao-Chia (David) Lu
Karl Marrett
Colin McCrimmon
Josh Merel
Lee Miller
Emily Mugler
John Mundahl
Tapsya Nayak
Hooman Nezamfar
Paul Nuyujukian
James O’Sullivan
Efraim Salari
Hans Scherberger
Marc Schieber
Maryam Shanechi
Marc Slutzky
Dawn Taylor
Po Wang
Jordan Williams
Xiao Zhou

M-10 Improving BCI Usability through Transfer Learning Methods

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Murat Akcakaya
Alexandre Barachant
Maureen Clerc
Virginia de Sa
Xinyuan Dong
Jason Farquhar
Elliott Forney
Lawrence Freil
Ryohei Fukuma
Pramod Gaur
Nathalie Gayraud
Steven Gutstein
Nicolai Heinze
France Jackson
Vinay Jayaram
Tzyy-Ping Jung
Dmitry Kalika
Pieter-Jan Kindermans
Louis Korczowski
Sunghan Lee
Jussi T. Lindgren
Filip Melinscak
Hiroshi Morioka
Theodore Papadopoulo
Tim Pfeiffer
Tomasz Rutkowski
Christoph Schneider
Michael Tangermann
David Thompson
Junichi Ushiba
Max van den Boom
Thibault Verhoeven
Nick Waytowich
Chun-Shu Wei
Mark Wronkiewicz
Oscar Yanez-Suarez
Weiman Zheng

A-1    Understanding State Change and its Impact on BCI Performance

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Marvin Andujar
Aaron Batista
Maureen Clerc
David Conant
Jose Contreras-Vidal
Alan Dagenhart
Ben Engelhard
Justin Estepp
Zachary Freudenburg
Swapan Ghandi
Shangkai Gao
Paula Gonzalez-Navarro
Md. Ali Haider
Mehdi Hajinoroozi
Xiaoshan Huang
Yufei Huang
Jane Huggins
Tzyy-Ping Jung
Dmitry Kalika
Kyousuke Kamada
Li-Wei Ko
Louis Korczowski
Laurens Krol
Brent Lance
Nick Langhals
Vernon Lawhern
Brian Lee
Emily Leiker
Damien Lesenfants
Chin-Teng Lin 
Jussi T. Lindgren
Chiara Liti
Charles Liu
Xiaoling Liu
David Lu
Tabatha Memmott
Jianjun Meng
Jelena Mladenovic
Mahta Mousavi
Anton Nijholt
Quentin Noirhomme
Arto Nurmikko
Paul Nuyujukian
Barry Oken
Betts Peters
Nader Pouratian
Sebastien Rimbert
Mohammadreza Robaei
Xiaokang Shu
Matthew Sybeldon
Sandy Throckmorton
Joseph Tillman
Alejandro Torres-Garcia
Thibault Verhoeven
Ivan Walker
Dongrui Wu
Thorsten Zander

A-2    Brain-Computer Interface based motor and cognitive rehabilitation after stroke

Presenter names are in bold. Workshop is closed – at maximum capacity.

First Name Last Name
Reza Abiri
Ramses  Alcaide
Brendan Allison
Laurent Bougrain
Chadwick Boulay
Inchul Choi
Tiffany Corbet
Jewel Crasta
Nima Dabiri
Janis Daly
Reza Fazel-Rezai
Pramod Gaur
Katharine Hill
Yong Hu
Camille Jeunet
Jing Jin
Nessa Johnson
Young-Jin Kee
Spencer Kellis
Ji-Yong Kim
Keun-Tae Kim
Eli Kinney-Lang
Adam Kirton
Sonja Kleih
Milena Korostenskaja
Andrea Kuebler
Cecilia Lindig-Leon
Fabien Lotte
Michael Luehrs
Donatella Mattia
Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting
Mariacristina Musso
Masaki Nakanishi
Irina Nicolae
Sumner Norman
Muhammad Parvaz
Floriana Pichiorri
Vivek Prabhakaran
Girijesh Prasad
Martijn Schreuder
Marc Slutzky
Surjo  Soekadar
Joshua Stivers
Junichi Ushiba
Maitreyee Wairagkar
Jonathan Wolpaw
Dong-Ok Won
Lin Yao

A-3    Combining BCI with non-invasive brain stimulation techniques

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Sangtae Ahn
Jitka Annen
Mahnaz Arvaneh
Jose Azorin
Bryan Baxter
Marie-Helene Bekaert
Walter Besio
Luigi Bianchi
Girvent Bruna
Francois Cabestaing
Ricardo Chavarriaga
Kenneth Chelette
Sina Dabiri
Davide De Rosa Saccone
Emanuel Donchin
Laura Dubreuil
Deniz Erdogmus
Rob Franklin
Lawrence Freil
Gangadhar Garipelli
Hannah Hao
Talma Hendler
Nicholas Hill
Chang-Hwan Im
Inaki Iturrate
Sung Chan Jun
Ilana Klovatch
Tanja Krumpe
Claudine Lecocq
Min-Ji Lee
Darlene Lobel
Scott Makeig
Adrien Martel
Filip Melinscak
Lenis Merino
Vojkan Mihajlovic
Daniel Miklody
Jose del R. Millan
Mohammad Moghadamfalahi
Melody Moore-Jackson
John Naulty
John Noble
Alan Paris
Jaime Pereira
Michael Pereira
Matthias Pfeiffer
Guilio Ruffini
Jerry Shih
Oren Shriki
Surjo Soekadar
Aureli Soria-Frisch
Walid Soussou
Nathan Stange
David Thompson
Aleksandra Vuckovic
David Wells
Hagar Yamin
Natsue Yoshirmura
Theodore Zanto
Xiaopeng Zhao
Catharina Zich

A-4    Novel application fields for auditory BCIs

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Benjamin Blankertz
Martin Bleichner
Loic Botrel
Patrick Britz
Jeremy Burnison
Rachael Cano
Chris Crawford
Stefan Debener
Peter Desain
Disha Gupta
Marzieh Haghighi
Sebastian Halder
Christian Herff
David Huebner
Takumi Kodama
Erik Kuld
Adrian Lee
Grace Leslie
Stephanie Martin
Bojana Mirkovic
Santiago Munoz Moldes
Miguel Porta Garcia
Miho Sugi
Michael Tangermann
Max van den Boom
Jun Xie

A-5    Deep Learning and other Machine Learning and Signal Processing Methods for Analyzing EEG in BCI Paradigms

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Murat Akcakaya
Saleh Alzahrani
Chuck Anderson
Lena Andreessen
Nivedita Arora
Vivek Athalye
Alexandre Barachant
Elliot Bourgeois
Juan-Sebastian Castano-Candamil
Steve Castellotti
Thien Che
Mike Chi
Mee Choi
Jillian Clements
Ignatius  Condro Atmawan
Alvaro Costa
Anibal Cotrina Atencio
Damien Coyle
Benjamin Dann
Marzia De Lucia
Tim Denison
Virginia de Sa
Jordan Edmunds
Jason Farquhar
Raney  Folland
Elliott Forney
Doron Friedman
Ryohei Fukuma
Daniel Furman
Karina Garcia
Nathalie Gayraud
Steven Gutstein
Nicolai Heinze
Maarten Hogervorst
Bradley Hughes
Vinay Jayaram
Ji-Hoon Jeong
Aleksandra Kawala-Janik
Ethan Kay
Pieter-Jan Kindermans
Dean Krusienski
Ilja Kuzovkin
Ben Lansdell
Seong-Whan Lee
Hadar Levi Aharoni
Zijing Mao
Adrien Martel
Jeremie Mattout
Dennis McFarland
Andreas Meinel
Hiroshi Morioka
Rakibul Mowla
John Mundahl
CS Nam
Zoran Nenadic
Hooman Nezamfar
David Ojeda
Theodore Papadopoulo
Alexander Piers
Fernando Quivira
Alborz Rezazadeh Sereshkeh
Tomasz Rutkowski
Sareh Saeedi
Efraim Salari
Reinhold Scherer
Matthias Schneiders
Yalda Shahriari
Guofa Shou
Avinash Singh
Harsimrat Singh
William Speier
Andrew Stewart
Jordy Thielen
Si Long (Jenny) Tou
Jean-Marc Vannobel
Alexander von Luhmann
Yasuhiro Wada
Nick Waytowich
Markus Wenzel
Mark Wronkiewicz
Xiaolin Xiao
Oscar Yanez-Suarez
Weimin Zheng

A-6    A framework for considering the voice of the users of BCI rehabilitation devices

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Sylvain Cremoux
Patricia Davies
Octavian Drulea
William Gavin
Mads Jochumsen
Eran Klein
Imran Niazi
Yannick Roy
Andre Scherer
Nada Signal
Denise Taylor
Angela Vujic

A-7    Restoration of Upper Limb Function through Implanted Brain-Computer Interfaces

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Bolu Ajiboye
Richard Andersen
Abdulrahman Aref
Stephanie Brandl
Laurentius Bruurmijn
Steven Chase
Jennifer Collinger
John Downey
Alban Dupres
Eberhard Fetz
Sharlene Flesher
Joseph  Francis 
Karunesh Ganguly
Robert Gaunt
Sinan Gok
Christoph Guger
Masayuki Hirata
Leigh Hochberg
Beata Jarosiewicz
Chris Katsaropoulos
Andre Martino
Josh Merel
Lee Miller
Gernot Mueller-Putz
Patrick Ofner
Chethan Pandarinath
Seonghun Park
Joana Pereira
Ruediger Rupp
Soshi Samejima
Hans Scherberger
Marc Schieber
John Simeral
Dawn Taylor
Po Wang
Chun-Shu Wei
Francis Willett
Jordan Williams
Takufumi Yanagisawa
Ephrem Zewdie

A-8    ECoG decoding for BCI

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Tatiana Aksenova
Alison Cernich
Hohyun Cho
William Coon
Nathan Crone
Alan Degenhart
An Do
Xinyuan Dong
Elizabeth Felton
Robert Flint
Vikash Gilja
Hiroaki Hashimoto
Yoh Inoue
Preeya Khanna
Pierre Karashchuk
Zahra Khaliliardali
Euijin Kim
Sunghan Lee
Chuang Lin
Karl Marrett
Colin McCrimmon
Emily Mugler
Tapsya Nayak
James O’Sullivan
Mariana Pedroso-Branco
Tim Pfeiffer
Nick Ramsey
Carlos  Restrepo
Christoph Schneider
Tanja Schultz
Maryem Shanechi
James Swift
Margaret Thompson

A-9   Does BCI mean business for Augmentative and Alternative Communication?

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Erik Aarnoutse
Greg Bieker
Anne-Marie Brouwer
Jonathan Brumberg
Andy Eggleston
Nashwa Elaraby
Jeremy Frey
Melanie Fried-Oken
Matt Higger
Matthias Hohmann
Alex Horak
Xiashan Huang
Evelien Lageweg
James Lake
Boyla Mainsah
Roger Miller
Seyed Sadegh Mohseni Salehi
Femke Nijboer
Dereck Paul
Elmar Pels
Adriane Randolph
Angela Riccio
Douglas Robinson
Dylan Royston
Anouck Schippers
Stephanie Scott
Lana Shekim
Theresa Vaughan
Xiao Zhou

A-10  Haptic Guidelines for BCI Research Principal

Presenter names are in bold

First Name Last Name
Manuel Cruz
Darrel Deo
France Jackson
Samir Menon
Ivana Milovanovic
Andreas Schwarz
Jan van Erp
Tomas Vega Galvez
Mounia Ziat