Workshops

WS 1: BCIs for stroke rehabilitation­­­

Christoph Guger, g.tec medical engineering GmbH, Austria
José del R. Millán, Institute of Bioengineering, EPFL, Switzerland
Vivek Prabhakaran, University of Wisconsin-Madison Radiology WIMR, USA
Kyousuke Kamada, Asahikawa University, Japan
Tetsuo Ota, Asahikawa University, Japan
Milena Korostenskaja, Florida Hospital for Children, USA


WS 2: BCIs for assessment of locked-in and DOC patients

Christoph Guger, g.tec medical engineering GmbH, Austria
Damien Coyle, University of Ulster, UK
Donatella Mattia, Neuroelectrical Imaging and BCI Lab, Fondazione Santa Lucia, Italy
Chang S. Nam, North Carolina State University, USA
Jing Jin, East China University of science and Technology, China
Kyousuke Kamada, Asahikawa Medical University, Japan


WS 3: ECoG for control and mapping

Christoph Guger, g.tec medical engineering GmbH, Austria
Kyousuke Kamada, Asahikawa University, Japan
Milena Korostenskaja, Florida Hospital for Children, USA
Jing Jin, East China University, China


WS 4: Turning negative into positives! Exploiting “negative” results in Brain-Machine Interface research

Fabien Lotte, LaBRI
Camille Jeunet, EPFL
Laurent Bougrain, LORIA
Ricardo Chavarriaga, EPFL


WS 5: Real-time BCI communication for non-verbal individuals with cerebral palsy: Challenges and Strategies for Progress­­­­­­­­

Jane Huggins, PhD, University of Michigan
James A. Blackman, MD, MPH, Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation
Katya Hill, PhD, CCC-SLP, University of Pittsburgh
Adam Kirton, MD, University of Calgary
Christian Herff, PhD, University of Bremen


WS 6: Progress in Decoding Speech processes using intracranial signals

Christian Herff, Uni-Bremen
Dean Krusienski, Old Dominon University
Jon Brumberg, University of Kansas
Tanja Schultz, University Bremen
Tonio Ball, University of Freiburg


WS 7: Noninvasive BCI-control of FES for grasp restoration in high spinal cord injured humans

Gernot Müller-Putz, TU-Graz
Rüdiger Rupp, Heidelberg University Hospital
Alexandra Vuckovic, University of Glasgow
Andreea Sburlea, Graz BCI Lab


WS 8: ­­­­­­­­Eye Tracking, Vision, and BCI

Melanie Fried-Oken, PhD, CCC-SLP
Bruce Wojciechowski, OD, FCOVD
Michelle Kinsella, OTR/L
Betts Peters, MA, CCC-SLP
Brandon Eddy, MA, CCC-SLP
Deniz Erdogmus, PhD/
Leslie Collins, PhD
Boyla Mainsah, PhD


WS 9: Natural Language Processing & BCI

Steven Bedrick, Oregon Health and Science University
David Smith, Google
Brian Roark


WS 10: Tools for establishing neuroadaptive technology through passive BCIs

Dr. Thorsten O. Zander, Zander Laboratories
Dr. David Medine, Brain Products
Dr. Martijn Schreuder, ANT
Dr. Olva Krigolson, University of Victoria
Lena M. Andreessen, Technische Universität Berlin
Laurens R. Krol, Technische Universität Berlin


WS 11: ­­­­­­­­BCI and Augmented/Virtual Reality

Felix Putze, University Bremen
Anatole Lécuyer and/or Hakim Si Mohammed, IRISA
Nick Waytowich, US Army Research
Sergi Bermudez i Badia and/or Athanasios Vourvopoulos, University Madeira
Christian Herff, University Bremen
Jelena Mladenovic, Inria Bordeaux


WS 12: Neurofeedback during Artistic Expression as Therapy

Stephanie Scott, Colorado State University
Chuck Anderson, Colorado State University


WS 13: Recent Developments in Non-Invasive EEG SensorTechnology

Chuck Anderson, Colorado State University
Walter Besio, University of Rhode Island
Walid Soussou, Quasar


WS 14: Collaborative and Competing Multi-Brain BCI’s

Anton Nijholt, University of Twente
Guillaume Chanel, University of Geneva
Jan van Erp, TNO
Mannes Poel, University of Twente
Fabien Lotte, Inria


WS 15: ECoG based BCIs

Gerwin Schalk, NCAN
Dora Hermes, Stanford
Ayse Gunduz, Florida University
Kai Miller, Stanford


WS 16: Unsupervised Learning for BCIs

Michael Tangermann, University of Freiburg
David Hübner, University of Freiburg
Pieter-Jan Kindermans, Google
Inaki Iturrate


WS 17: Making use of the future of BCI implant technology

Erik Aarnoutse, University Medical Center Utrecht
Tim Denison, Medtronic
Rikky Muller, UC Berbeley
Guglielmo Fortunato, CNR
Jon Viventi, Duke University
Charles Lieber, Harvard University


WS 18: Clinical Applications of Brain-Computer Interfaces in Neurorehabilitation

An H. Do, University of California
Evgeniy Kreydin, University of Southern California
Charles Liu, University of Southern California
Zoran Nenadic, University of California
Marc Slutzky, Northwestern University
Karunseh Ganguly, University of California
Spencer Kellis, California Institute of Technology